Logies 2022 winners: complete list of winners and nominees for the Logie Awards 2022

The 62nd Annual Logies has kicked off and the faces of Aussie TV are dressed up and ready to go.

This year’s most coveted prize, the Gold Logie, is a hotly contested category, with Show today co-host Karl Stefanovic and LEGO MastersHamish Blake among the nominees.

Held in the Star Gold Coast Entertainment Resort district on the Gold Coast, the night is already proving to be one full of memories, especially considering it’s the first Logies to be celebrated since the start of the pandemic.

READ MORE: Every stunning look on the Logies red carpet

It was a successful night for Hamish Blake. (Getty)

READ MORE: Behind the scenes of Maria Thattil’s breathtaking ‘naked’ Logies dress

Full list of nominees for the Logies 2022:

MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT BUSINESS PROGRAM

Winner: The Project (Network 10)

7.30 (ABC)

Australian Story (ABC)

A Current Affair (9Network)

Four Corners (ABC)

The Front Bar (Seven Network)

BERT NEWTON AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

Winner: Hamish Blake (LEGO Masters Australia)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project)

Leigh Sale (7:30)

Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia, Celebrity MasterChef Australia)

Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with the Stars: All Stars, The Voice, The Voice Generations)

Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)

MOST EXCELLENT ENTERTAINMENT OR COMEDY PROGRAM

Winner: Lego Masters Australia (9Network)

Hard Quiz (ABC)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

The Masked Singer Australia Australia (Network 10)

The Voice Australia (Seven Network)

Ryan McNaught of Lego Masters after winning the night’s first prize for Outstandingly Entertaining or Comedy Program at the 2022 Logie Awards. (Getty)

MOST EXCELLENT REALITY PROGRAM

Winner: I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! (Network 10)

Beauty and the Nerd (9Network)

Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)

MasterChef Australia (Network 10)

SAS Australia (Seven Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN AN INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM

Winner: Jacki Weaver (Yellowstone)

Angourie Rice (mare by Easttown)

Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)

Sarah Snook (succession)

Troye Sivan (three months)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

Winner: Did you pay attention? (Network 10)

Aftertaste (ABC)

Fisk (ABC)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

The Hundred with Andy Lee (9Network)

The Cheap Seats (Network 10)

Comedian Tom Gleisner wins Logie
Comedian Tom Gleisner’s ‘Did You Pay Attention?’ won another Logie for “Most Popular Comedy Show.” The program also won a Logie in 2019. (AAP)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Winner: MasterChef Australia (Network 10)

I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here (Network 10)

The Block: Fans vs Favorites (9 Network)

Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)

Married at First Sight (9Network)

SAS Australia (Seven Network)

MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TELEVISION

Hamish Blake (LEGO Masters Australia)

Julia Morris (I’m a celebrity… Get me out of here!)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, 60 minutes)

Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia, Celebrity MasterChef Australia)

Ray Meagher (home and away)

Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice, The Voice Generations)

Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)

TV WEEK SILVER ACCOMMODATION FOR MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Bernard Curry (Wentworth)

Guy Pearce (Jack Irish)

Hugo Weaving (Love Me)

Ray Meagher (Home and Away)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)

Stephen Peacocke (RFDS)

TV WEEK SILVER ACCOMMODATION FOR THE MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Winner: Kitty Flanagan (Fisk)

Ada Nicodemou (Home and Away)

Anna Torv (The newscaster)

Bojana Novakovic (Love me)

Deborah Mailman (Total Control)

Sophie Dillman (Home and Away)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

Alessandra Rampolla (married at first sight)

Carlos Sanson Jr. (bump)

Matt Evans (home and away)

Melanie Bracewell (the cheap seats)

Tony Armstrong (Newsbreakfast)

Will Lodder (love me)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

Winner: Home and Away (Seven Network)

Doctor Doctor, 9Network

Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)

RFDS (Seven Network)

The Newsreader (ABC)

Total Control (ABC)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)

Gogglebox Australia (FOXTEL/NETWORK 10)

Hard Quiz (ABC)

Lego Masters Australia (9Network)

The Masked Singer Australia (Network 10)

The Voice Australia (Seven Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Winner: Travel Guides (9Network)

Better Homes and Gardens (Seven Network)

Bondi Rescue (Network 10)

Gardening Australia (ABC)

Love It Or List It Australia (FOXTEL)

The Living Room (Network 10)

Nine’s ‘Travel Guides’ has won a Logie for ‘Most Popular Lifestyle Program’. (Getty)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST EXCELLENT DRAMA SERIES

hump (stan)

Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)

RFDS (Seven Network)

The Newsreader (ABC)

Wentworth – The Last Sentence (FOXTEL)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST EXCELLENT MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Burn (ABC)

New Golden Mountain (SBS)

The End (FOXTEL)

The Tourist (Stan)

The Unusual Suspects (SBS)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST EXCELLENT ACTOR

Hugo Weaving (Love Me)

Jamie Dornan (The Tourist)

Richard Roxburgh (Branden)

Sam Reid (the newscaster)

Scott Ryan (Mr Between)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST EXCELLENT ACTRESS

Anna Torv (The newscaster)

Claudia Karvan (Bump)

Deborah Mailman (Total Control)

Isla Fisher (Wolf Like Me)

Miranda Otto (Branden)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST EXCELLENT SUPPORT ACTOR

Colin Friels (Wakefield)

Damon Herriman (The Tourist)

Hugh Sheridan (Back to the rafters)

Matt Nable (Mr Inbetween)

William McInnes (The Newscaster)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST EXCELLENT SUPPORT ACTRESS

Heather Mitchell (Love Me)

Katrina Milosevic (Wentworth – The Last Sentence)

Mabel Li (New Golden Mountain)

Noni Hazlehurst (The End)

Rachel Griffiths (Total Control)

MOST NOTABLE NEWS REPORT OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

60 Minutes – ‘Nazi’s Next Door’ (9Network)

7News – War in Ukraine (Seven Network)

Four Corners – Bursting the Canberra Bubble (ABC)

Insight – Intimate Terrorism (SBS)

The Project – Interview with Brittany Higgins (Network 10)

MOST EXCELLENT SPORTS COVERAGE

Winner: Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games (Seven Network)

2021 AFL Grand Final (Seven Network)

2021/2022 Fox Cricket Ashes Coverage (FOXTEL)

2022 Australian Open Women’s Final (9Network)

State of Origin – Game 1 (9Network)

MOST EXCELLENT CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Blue (ABC)

Dive Club (Network 10 and Netflix Australia)

Hardball (ABC)

Little J and Big Cuz (NITV, ABC)

Mikki versus the world (ABC)

MOST EXCELLENT FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Burn (Amazon Prime Video)

Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra (ABC)

Incarceration Nation (NITV)

See What You Made Me Do (SBS)

The School That Tried to End Racism (ABC)

For a daily dose of 9Honey, subscribe to our newsletter here

The most famous Logies guests of all time